Kathleen Munro Clark, 19031955 (aged 52 years)

Name
Kathleen Munro /Clark/
Surname
Clark
Given names
Kathleen Munro
Also known as
Kathleen Munro Clark /King/
Birth
Birth of a brother
Death of a paternal grandfather
1907 (aged 4 years)
Birth of a sister
Birth of a sister
Death of a mother
Birth of a daughter
January 16, 1945 (aged 42 years)
Wellington, New Zealand
Latitude: -41.279998 Longitude: 174.779998
Death
December 24, 1955 (aged 52 years)
Cause of death: Stroke
Burial
Cemetery: Karori Cemetary
Family with parents
father
18721956
Birth: 1872 36 Haining St, Wellington
Death: 1956Waikato Hospital
mother
18751943
Birth: November 25, 1875 30 Shetland Island
Death: July 27, 1943Waikato Hospital Hamilton
Marriage MarriageMarch 10, 1900Pohangina at James Johnson residence
22 months
elder sister
19011979
Birth: 1901 29 25
Death: 1979Levin
3 years
herself
19031955
Birth: 1903 31 27 Morrinsville, New Zealand
Death: December 24, 1955Wellington
4 years
younger brother
19061959
Birth: 1906 34 30 Palmerston North, New Zealand
Death: 1959Middlemore Hosp.
8 years
younger sister
19131985
Birth: November 27, 1913 41 38 Morrinsville, New Zealand
Death: 1985Morrinsville
5 years
younger sister
Family with Marcus King
husband
Treaty Of Waitangi
18911983
Birth: May 15, 1891 43 36 Manaia, New Zealand
Death: August 22, 1983Levin, New Zealand
herself
19031955
Birth: 1903 31 27 Morrinsville, New Zealand
Death: December 24, 1955Wellington
son
Private
daughter
Private
daughter
Stephanie, Chouteau June 2006
19452015
Birth: January 16, 1945 53 42 Wellington, New Zealand
Death: January 29, 2015Pryor, OK
Marcus King + Muriel McPhee
husband
Treaty Of Waitangi
18911983
Birth: May 15, 1891 43 36 Manaia, New Zealand
Death: August 22, 1983Levin, New Zealand
husband’s wife
Marcus (right), Muriel (left) and Mona (middle) King, late 1970's
1991
Birth:
Death: November 1991
Marriage MarriageNovember 2, 1957St Andrews Presbyterian Church, The Terrace, Wellington, New Zealand
Burial
Note

Daughter Gabby describes her as having had a hard life:
Kathleen was born partially deaf and with a malformed ear. She stayed at home to look after her own mother before moving on to work as a servant looking after Clara Jane King at the King Family home in 8 Bidwill Street, Mount Cook, Wellington. This is where she met Marcus King.

Their marriage, soon after Clara Jane's death was particularly disapproved of by Marcus's sister Florence, who saw Kathleen as marrying above her station, and she refused to speak to Marcus after that.

Kathleen suffered a stroke while learning to drive a car 10 days before Christmas in 1955, and was effectively paralyzed. Was able to express her gladness at news of Marks exam results in that time, but died on Christmas eve, leaving daughter Gabrielle to prepare a somewhat somber Christmas dinner for the family.

Mark King recalls that the Clark family at one time had an estate of several acres in Kandallah. at the top of Clark Street (named after the family), near the present day reserve.

The owners "were Mother's aunts and my great aunts. I visited occasionaly. I seem to recall 2 or 3 grand aunts, on the occasions I visited in the early 40's. I will send you (Paul King) a booklet published by Jean H.Clark of the FamilyHistories of Charles and Mary Clark." (recieved)

"Was sold in early 50's probably after grandfather clark died in 1956, the remaining Grand aunts moved to Auckland about that time I think."

Daughter Stephanie (also partially deaf) recalls Kathleen as a gentle & loving mother, who was subject to bouts of melancholy.