Margaret Redfern

Name
Margaret /Redfern/
Given names
Margaret
Surname
Redfern
Also known as
Margaret Redfern /Watt/
Birth
yes
Marriage of a brother
Note: Married by Rev William Cowper by Special

Married by Rev William Cowper by Special
Licence, witness Edward Wills and Henry Colden Antill

Birth of a son
Birth of a daughter
Death of a brother
Address: 18 Lothian Street
Edinburgh
Source citation: @Belfast Newsletter - 6 August 1833@
Text:

Belfast Newsletter - 6 August, 1833
Deaths
At his house, 18, Lothian-street, Edinburgh, on the 17th ult. Dr WILLIAM REDFERN, brother to Mr. Joseph Redfern, of this town. Dr. Redfern had lately returned from the
Colony of New South Wales.

Marriage of a daughter
Birth of a granddaughter
Birth of a granddaughter
Birth of a grandchild
Marriage of a son
Birth of a grandson
Birth of a grandson
Birth of a granddaughter
Birth of a granddaughter
Birth of a granddaughter
Birth of a grandson
Birth of a granddaughter
Death of a granddaughter
Cause: Gastric fever
Burial of a granddaughter
Cemetery: Shankill Burial Ground
Note: Reburied
Burial of a granddaughter
Cemetery: Kilkerran
Burial of a grandson
Cemetery: Southern Necropolis
Death of a grandson
Cause: Drowning during a ship launch
Marriage of a granddaughter
Death of a granddaughter
Death of a granddaughter
Burial of a granddaughter
Cemetery: Southern Necropolis
Death of a daughter
Death of a son
Death of a father
Birth of a son
Death
yes
Family with parents
father
younger brother
WilliamRedfern/WilliamRedfern.jpg
17771833
Birth: 1777 Canada
Death: July 17, 1833Edinburgh
brother
Private
herself
Family with Andrew? Watt
husband
herself
son
William Redfern Watt
18131894
Birth: January 1, 1813 Belfast, Ireland
Death: October 17, 1894Waverley, New South Wales
5 years
daughter
daughter
Private
son
Note

Email Message to MosesKingFamily@yahoogroups.com.au (22/03/2007):

Hi I am decended from William Redfern Watt. His mother was Margaret Redfern who was the sister of Dr William Redfern. A number of WR Watt's siblings also came out to Australia and settled in the Cowra district. They came from Northern Ireland.
So Elizabeth Redfern Watt is one of his siblings.

WR Watt was a member of NSW parliament and there is a photo at
http://www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/prod/parlment/members.nsf/1fb6ebed995
667c2ca256ea100825164/77d8dea71a1ecaf6ca256e63000542ed!OpenDocument

Cheers

Jane